Housing · official regional sources
Social housing
Stock, applicants and vacancy of social housing by municipality, as published by each region, with nationality where it is published. Every figure links to its source. No score or ranking.
Read before comparing
The three regions do not measure the same thing: Brussels counts dwellings and households waiting, Wallonia let or unlet dwellings and applications by first-choice municipality, Flanders tenants and applicants by municipality of residence. Reference dates differ, series have breaks (marked b) and figures cannot be added across regions.
By municipality
Regional profiles
Each region is shown with its own sources and definitions.
Brussels-Capital Region
Stock
| Indicator | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social dwellings (SLRB, at 31 December) | 39,607 | 39,742 | 39,813 | 39,781b | 39,947 | 40,089 | 40,347 | 40,532 | 40,824 | 41,014 |
Households waiting
| Indicator | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Living in the Region | 42,974 | 43,096 | 44,345 | 42,850 | 46,064 | 47,588 |
| Living outside the Region | 3,988 | 5,259 | 5,426 | 6,595 | 7,737 | 7,984 |
| Total households waiting | 46,962 | 48,355 | 49,771 | 49,445 | 53,801 | 55,572 |
Allocations
| Indicator | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Dwellings allocated (SLRB) | 2,327 | 2,581 |
Vacancy · 2024
11 % of the social housing stock is vacant. Of these dwellings, 67 % are scheduled for or undergoing renovation, and 33 % are being refreshed or allocated.
SLRB · Le rapport des statistiques des SISP 2024 est disponible (23/12/2025). The breakdown by housing company and waiting times by company are only published in an interactive dashboard: they are not reproduced here.
Walloon Region
WALSTAT publishes these data by municipality only, for dwellings owned and managed by the public housing companies (SLSP). No regional total is published in this series and none is computed here. Vacancy share according to WALSTAT: (lettable not let + non-lettable) / (let + lettable not let + non-lettable).
IWEPS, WALSTAT (source : SWL) · Logements publics des SLSP : loués, louables non loués, non louables, part inoccupée (indicateur 244201)
IWEPS, WALSTAT (source : SWL) · Candidatures à un logement public, commune de premier choix (indicateur 244202)
Flemish Region
| Indicator | Value | Year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Social rental dwellings (total) | 178,743 | 2025 | Wonen in Vlaanderen |
| of which owned by housing companies | 166,077 | 2025 | Wonen in Vlaanderen |
| of which rented in | 12,666 | 2025 | Wonen in Vlaanderen |
| Vacant dwellings (owned by companies) | 18,793 | 2025 | Wonen in Vlaanderen |
| Share of vacant dwellings | 11.32 % | 2025 | Wonen in Vlaanderen |
| of which structural vacancy (share) | 59 % | 2025 | Wonen in Vlaanderen |
| Active registrations on the waiting list | 215,337 | 2025 | Wonen in Vlaanderen |
Tenants
| Indicator | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Social tenants (households, at 31 December) | 137,351 | 137,614 | 138,770 | 140,169 | 142,555 | 143,311 | 144,705 | 145,212 | 144,812 | 145,332 | 145,849 | 146,905 |
Allocations
| Indicator | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allocations (closed files, transfers included) | 11,215 | 10,434 | 10,107 | 11,277 | 10,316 |
No number of dwellings by municipality in a downloadable table: the page shows tenants by municipality. Applicants by municipality are not added up into a Flemish total.
Nationality
Warning
Nationality is only published in Flanders, by Wonen in Vlaanderen. Brussels and Wallonia do not publish it in their official tables, so nothing is comparable across regions. It is the nationality recorded in the file, not origin. It says nothing about allocation criteria: nationality is not a criterion for access to social housing.
Flanders: social tenants
| Indicator | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belg (Belgian) | 115,955 | 116,738 | 117,124 | 118,493 | 119,992 | 121,423 | 123,841 | 124,840 | 124,263 | 124,036 | 122,383 | 123,829 |
| EU (European Union, excluding Belgium) | 4,312 | 4,608 | 4,785 | 5,055 | 5,486 | 5,642 | 5,899 | 6,101 | 6,169 | 6,418 | 6,583 | 6,328 |
| Niet EU (outside the European Union) | 11,104 | 11,465 | 11,903 | 12,284 | 14,743 | 13,926 | 13,718 | 12,972 | 12,275 | 12,597 | 12,616 | 11,504 |
| Onbekend (unknown) | 5,980 | 4,803 | 4,958 | 4,337 | 2,334 | 2,320 | 1,247 | 1,299 | 2,105 | 2,281 | 4,267 | 5,244 |
| Totaal (total) | 137,351 | 137,614 | 138,770 | 140,169 | 142,555 | 143,311 | 144,705 | 145,212 | 144,812 | 145,332 | 145,849 | 146,905 |
Wonen in Vlaanderen · Nationaliteitscategorie huurders per gemeente (31/12) · 2012-2023. The same categories are published by municipality (search above).
Flanders: prospective tenants, by province
Antwerpen
| Indicator | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belg (Belgian) | 21,747 | 21,477 | 24,123 | 23,927 | 25,206 |
| EU (European Union, excluding Belgium) | 2,872 | 3,074 | 3,663 | 4,032 | 4,391 |
| Niet EU (outside the European Union) | 9,630 | 9,947 | 10,876 | 12,252 | 14,021 |
| Onbekend (unknown) | 871 | 1,168 | 1,607 | 1,656 | 2,113 |
| Totaal (total) | 35,120 | 35,666 | 40,269 | 41,867 | 45,734 |
Limburg
| Indicator | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belg (Belgian) | 7,841 | 7,616 | 8,787 | 8,317 | 9,715 |
| EU (European Union, excluding Belgium) | 921 | 876 | 1,089 | 1,200 | 1,445 |
| Niet EU (outside the European Union) | 1,516 | 1,469 | 1,615 | 1,733 | 2,103 |
| Onbekend (unknown) | 3,217 | 3,699 | 4,325 | 4,405 | 4,754 |
| Totaal (total) | 13,495 | 13,660 | 15,816 | 15,655 | 18,020 |
Oost-Vlaanderen
| Indicator | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belg (Belgian) | 18,610 | 17,314 | 19,340 | 18,352 | 20,230 |
| EU (European Union, excluding Belgium) | 1,306 | 1,338 | 1,551 | 1,741 | 2,019 |
| Niet EU (outside the European Union) | 4,008 | 3,918 | 4,256 | 4,669 | 5,314 |
| Onbekend (unknown) | 2,553 | 2,896 | 3,415 | 3,868 | 4,616 |
| Totaal (total) | 26,477 | 25,466 | 28,562 | 28,630 | 32,182 |
Vlaams-Brabant
| Indicator | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belg (Belgian) | 7,649 | 7,183 | 8,431 | 9,250 | 9,325 |
| EU (European Union, excluding Belgium) | 493 | 507 | 634 | 872 | 821 |
| Niet EU (outside the European Union) | 1,715 | 1,686 | 1,822 | 2,707 | 2,819 |
| Onbekend (unknown) | 1,214 | 1,190 | 1,368 | 1,331 | 1,265 |
| Totaal (total) | 11,071 | 10,566 | 12,255 | 14,160 | 14,233 |
West-Vlaanderen
| Indicator | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belg (Belgian) | 14,748 | 13,795 | 15,993 | 15,292 | 17,302 |
| EU (European Union, excluding Belgium) | 488 | 518 | 692 | 795 | 926 |
| Niet EU (outside the European Union) | 2,449 | 2,411 | 2,820 | 3,236 | 4,056 |
| Onbekend (unknown) | 178 | 281 | 498 | 634 | 978 |
| Totaal (total) | 17,863 | 17,005 | 20,003 | 19,957 | 23,265 |
Wonen in Vlaanderen · Tabel 8 : nationaliteitscategorieën kandidaat-huurders per provincie. Series discontinued in 2016: applicants' nationality is no longer published in this table afterwards.
Brussels and Wallonia
- Brussels-Capital Region : not published (neither by IBSA nor in the SLRB annual reports).
- Walloon Region : not published (neither in WALSTAT nor in the Société wallonne du logement tables).
Allocation rules, in brief
- Brussels-Capital Region : registration with a public housing company (SISP), income and non-ownership conditions; dwellings are offered in list order, with priority points and seniority. SLRB
- Walloon Region : a single application to a public housing company (SLSP), municipalities in order of preference; allocation by a committee by chosen municipality, dwelling size, income category and priority points (housing situation, personal situation, seniority). Wallonie.be
- Flemish Region : registration in the central register of applicants; allocation under four pillars (absolute priority, local allocation rules, registration date and local ties), and a basic Dutch language requirement. Vlaanderen.be · language requirement
Sources and limits
- IBSA (source : SLRB et SISP), Tableaux 11.3.1.2 (logements sociaux par commune, au 31/12) et 11.3.2.2 (ménages en attente selon le domicile, au 1/1)Brussels-Capital Region · 2015-2025 · file downloaded 2026-11-05https://ibsa.brussels/sites/default/files/documents/11.3_logement_logements_sociaux_20260220.xlsx
- SLRB, Le rapport des statistiques des SISP 2024 est disponible (23/12/2025)Brussels-Capital Region · 2024 · file downloaded 2026-11-05https://www.slrb-bghm.brussels/fr/actualites/le-rapport-des-statistiques-des-sisp-2024-est-disponible
- SLRB, Rapport annuel 2024Brussels-Capital Region · 2024 · file downloaded 2026-11-05https://slrb-bghm.brussels/sites/default/files/2025-06/SLRB_RA2024_FR_web.pdf
- SLRB, Rapport annuel 2025Brussels-Capital Region · 2025 · file downloaded 2026-11-05https://www.slrb-bghm.brussels/sites/default/files/2026-07/SLRB_RA2025_FR_web2.pdf
- Wonen in Vlaanderen, Huurders per gemeente (31/12)Flemish Region · 2012-2023 · file downloaded 2026-11-05https://assets.vlaanderen.be/raw/upload/v1719382808/Wonen_-_2023_01_Huurders_per_gemeente_dnwpud.xlsx
- Wonen in Vlaanderen, Jaarverslag 2025, toelichting (p. 27, 39, 41)Flemish Region · 2025 · file downloaded 2026-11-05https://assets.vlaanderen.be/image/upload/v1786959185/repositories-prd/Jaarverslag_2025_Wonen-in-Vlaanderen_toelichting_vgud7v.pdf
- Wonen in Vlaanderen, Aantal kandidaat-huurders per domiciliegemeente (31/12)Flemish Region · 2011-2022 · file downloaded 2026-11-05https://assets.vlaanderen.be/raw/upload/v1688033765/Wonen_-_Aantal_kandidaat-huurders_per_domiciliegemeente_2011tem2022_h2vl9j.xlsx
- Wonen in Vlaanderen (centraal inschrijvingsregister), Aantal kandidaat-huurders per domiciliegemeente op 31/12/2025Flemish Region · 2025 · file downloaded 2026-11-05https://assets.vlaanderen.be/raw/upload/v1786543684/repositories-prd/Aantal_kandidaat-huurders_per_domiciliegemeente_2025_ly7ojv.xlsx
- Wonen in Vlaanderen, Nationaliteitscategorie huurders per gemeente (31/12)Flemish Region · 2012-2023 · file downloaded 2026-11-05https://assets.vlaanderen.be/raw/upload/v1719382928/Wonen_-_2023_04_Nationaliteitscategorie_per_gemeente_qj2zjp.xlsx
- Wonen in Vlaanderen, Tabel 11 : toewijzingen (afgesloten dossiers, standaard + mutaties)Flemish Region · 2018-2022 · file downloaded 2026-11-05https://assets.vlaanderen.be/raw/upload/v1688034305/Wonen_-_2022_Tabel_11_Toewijzingen_kandidaat-huurders_kqfbpb.xlsx
- Wonen in Vlaanderen, Tabel 8 : nationaliteitscategorieën kandidaat-huurders per provincieFlemish Region · 2012-2016 · file downloaded 2026-11-05https://assets.vlaanderen.be/raw/upload/v1688034247/Wonen_-_2022_Tabel_8_Nationaliteitscategorie%C3%ABn_kandidaat-huurders_ejmhvo.xlsx
- IWEPS, WALSTAT (source : SWL), Logements publics des SLSP : loués, louables non loués, non louables, part inoccupée (indicateur 244201)Walloon Region · 2008-2025 · file downloaded 2026-11-05https://opendata.iweps.be/api/data/csv/244201_0/com+period=all
- IWEPS, WALSTAT (source : SWL), Candidatures à un logement public, commune de premier choix (indicateur 244202)Walloon Region · 2009-2026 · file downloaded 2026-11-05https://opendata.iweps.be/api/data/csv/244202_0/com+period=all
- b: break in series, flagged by the source.
- Municipalities: the Flemish tables up to the last published year use the boundaries before the mergers; former municipalities are shown separately, never added up.
- Values marked « not released », « not available » or empty cells are shown as they are, never replaced by an estimate.