Territorial comparison

Municipalities map

Offences recorded by the police (BIPOL bulletin, main annual series) per municipality, as a rate per 1,000 inhabitants or as counts. No composite index: one official value, split into five equal-sized groups.

Measure

View

Computer crime · 2025 · rate per 1,000 inhab. · 498 coloured municipalities

Loading boundaries…
View the data as a table
Computer crime, 2025, by municipality
RankMunicipalityCountsPopulationRate / 1,000
1Herstappe17513.33
2Leopoldsburg20816,85812.34
3Bruxelles / Brussel2,358198,31411.89
4Charleroi2,333205,76311.34
5Knokke-Heist36632,41511.29
6De Panne12210,87411.22
7Saint-Gilles / Sint-Gillis54248,82711.1
8Quiévrain746,86110.79
9Bredene19618,19610.77
10Antwerpen5,991562,00210.66
11Hechtel-Eksel13713,10510.45
12Middelkerke20920,02310.44
13Ixelles / Elsene93889,89710.43
14Liège1,977197,32310.02
15Oostende71272,8179.78
16Espierres-Helchin202,0539.74
17De Haan12312,6279.74
18Geraardsbergen34035,2369.65
19Lichtervelde919,4379.64
20Koksijde20421,3449.56
21Heist-op-den-Berg42044,7239.39
22Horebeke192,0269.38
23Soignies27429,2499.37
24Herentals26929,0019.28
25Nieuwpoort10511,3999.21
26Halen879,4909.17
27Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes12413,8388.96
28Le Roeulx788,7098.96
29Spa879,8068.87
30Ecaussinnes10311,6228.86
31Les Bons Villers869,7058.86
32Ath26630,1238.83
33Blankenberge18120,6548.76
34Gerpinnes11312,9008.76
35Zonhoven19121,9238.71
36Peer14416,6858.63
37Philippeville829,5898.55
38Mons82997,1208.54
39Ardooie819,5148.51
40Brugge1,008120,2838.38
41Wijnegem8910,6508.36
42Wervik16019,2078.33
43Pittem586,9718.32
44Braine-le-Comte19623,6048.3
45Herve14517,7848.15
46Froidchapelle334,0678.11
47Rendeux222,7178.1
48Menen28034,5858.1
49Braine-l'Alleud32840,7568.05
50Sivry-Rance394,8628.02
51Herk-de-Stad10312,9277.97
52Bassenge729,0537.95
53Poperinge15819,9627.92
54Waterloo23830,3897.83
55Thuin11614,8647.8
56Diepenbeek15319,7887.73
57Sint-Lievens-Houtem8310,7487.72
58Beringen37648,7557.71
59Hasselt69090,2497.65
60Morlanwelz14619,1137.64
61Essen14919,6067.6
62Mortsel20326,7367.59
63Edegem17823,5027.57
64Seneffe8811,6317.57
65Tielt24131,9087.55
66Kalmthout14819,7127.51
67Gent2,038272,6577.47
68Zottegem21128,2367.47
69Malmedy9712,9917.47
70Izegem21929,4277.44
71Lokeren37550,6067.41
72Kortrijk59580,7767.37
73Dour12116,5597.31
74Lanaken19326,4577.29
75Oudenaarde24032,9307.29
76Evergem27137,2547.27
77Molenbeek-Saint-Jean / Sint-Jans-Molenbeek71898,7137.27
78Avelgem7610,4507.27
79Olne304,1727.19
80Bertrix659,0577.18
81Wevelgem22931,9407.17
82Libramont-Chevigny8612,0337.15
83Walhain547,5567.15
84Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve22631,7667.11
85Oostrozebeke578,0137.11
86Tournai49068,9917.1
87Frasnes-lez-Anvaing8712,2567.1
88Rixensart16323,0527.07
89Manage17124,2027.07
90Honnelles365,1047.05
91Couvin9813,9197.04
92Roeselare47066,8887.03
93Mouscron42160,3046.98
94Ledegem689,7756.96
95Jemeppe-sur-Sambre13319,2256.92
96Wuustwezel15121,9416.88
97Denderleeuw14421,2576.77
98Florennes7711,3946.76
99Anderlecht866128,7246.73
100Virton7711,4666.72
101Ieper23835,5876.69
102Veurne8412,5646.69
103Lier25738,5176.67
104Schoten23334,9266.67
105Kuurne9514,2446.67
106Lummen10215,3476.65
107Antoing507,5386.63
108Wavre23635,5816.63
109Clavier334,9896.61
110Turnhout31747,9656.61
111Quaregnon12519,0226.57
112Moorslede7511,5046.52
113Visé11818,1106.52
114Châtelet23435,9796.5
115Hensies446,7766.49
116Florenville375,7056.49
117Zutendaal487,4046.48
118Grobbendonk7511,6096.46
119Etterbeek31649,1316.43
120Court-Saint-Etienne7010,9276.41
121Hannut11017,2026.39
122Doische192,9736.39
123Mont-Saint-Guibert548,4516.39
124Péruwelz11017,3506.34
125Hotton365,6826.34
126Hove538,3666.34
127Floreffe518,0836.31
128Burdinne213,3346.3
129Geel26742,4276.29
130Montigny-le-Tilleul6410,1706.29
131Arlon19831,4926.29
132Leuze-en-Hainaut8914,2006.27
133Rochefort8012,7726.26
134Vosselaar7411,8166.26
135Tenneville182,8766.26
136Watermael-Boitsfort / Watermaal-Bosvoorde15825,3276.24
137Courcelles19631,4366.23
138Jabbeke9314,9326.23
139Chimay609,6736.2
140Uccle / Ukkel53887,1946.17
141Meerhout6410,3776.17
142Wingene12820,7816.16
143Olen7912,9156.12
144Kontich13321,8016.1
145Laakdal10316,9356.08
146Awans579,3736.08
147Zelzate8313,6536.08
148Chiny325,2656.08
149Mechelen54489,6556.07
150Lasne8614,1756.07
151Aartselaar9115,0936.03
152Chastre477,8136.02
153Lievegem16427,3506.0
154Jette32554,3905.98
155Boechout8414,0845.96
156Wasseiges193,1875.96
157Westerlo15325,6915.96
158Waregem24040,4365.94
159Hulshout6310,6345.92
160Gingelom528,7885.92
161Renaix16327,5775.91
162Ans17229,1105.91
163Staden6911,6965.9
164Wommelgem8013,5645.9
165Wichelen7112,0505.89
166Brakel8915,1275.88
167Esneux7512,7945.86
168Trois-Ponts152,5665.85
169Fontaine-l'Evêque10517,9855.84
170Aubel254,2885.83
171Auderghem / Oudergem20835,6985.83
172Vorselaar478,0795.82
173Nivelles17129,4295.81
174Saint-Ghislain13823,7565.81
175Grâce-Hollogne13623,4165.81
176Welkenraedt6110,5215.8
177Beaumont417,0965.78
178Beerse10818,7105.77
179Oupeye14925,8465.76
180Aalst52892,1315.73
181Faimes244,1925.73
182Viroinval325,6165.7
183Sint-Truiden23741,7435.68
184La Roche-en-Ardenne234,0675.66
185Wielsbeke5810,2565.66
186Lo-Reninge183,1835.66
187Fosses-la-Ville5910,4365.65
188Anzegem8615,2465.64
189Saint-Hubert325,6915.62
190La Hulpe427,4825.61
191Vielsalm447,8535.6
192Berchem-Sainte-Agathe / Sint-Agatha-Berchem14425,8035.58
193Herenthout539,5045.58
194Eeklo12622,7335.54
195Boussu11320,4015.54
196Lint478,4995.53
197Hooglede5710,3125.53
198Dendermonde26247,5395.51
199Genappe8916,1605.51
200Saint-Josse-ten-Noode / Sint-Joost-ten-Node15027,2585.5
201Oudenburg5610,2315.47
202Waremme8415,3665.47
203Beernem8916,3185.45
204Donceel173,1285.43
205Oreye224,0625.42
206Zwevegem14025,8705.41
207Lessines10218,8535.41
208Maasmechelen21940,4865.41
209Damme6111,2785.41
210Haaltert10519,5175.38
211Lobbes325,9585.37
212Herzele10319,1795.37
213Aalter16029,8305.36
214Beloeil7614,2325.34
215Eupen10720,0535.34
216Kapellen14927,9765.33
217Fleurus12222,9225.32
218Musson254,7085.31
219Hamoir203,7765.3
220Harelbeke16030,3115.28
221Lierneux193,6115.26
222Lede10219,4255.25
223Juprelle529,9065.25
224Duffel9518,1005.25
225Ferrières275,1565.24
226Bree9017,2105.23
227Herstal21340,8345.22
228Rouvroy112,1115.21
229Kasterlee10319,8025.2
230Alken6211,9375.19
231Fléron8516,3745.19
232Schaerbeek / Schaarbeek673129,7755.19
233Forest / Vorst30358,6755.16
234Genk35168,0585.16
235Aubange9217,8715.15
236Marche-en-Famenne9217,9465.13
237Walcourt9418,3535.12
238Tubize14728,7165.12
239Soumagne8817,2655.1
240Pecq305,8995.09
241Blégny6913,5795.08
242Dalhem397,7115.06
243Torhout10721,1595.06
244Berlare7815,4255.06
245Farciennes5811,4715.06
246Modave214,1695.04
247Comblain-au-Pont275,3665.03
248Zwalm428,3485.03
249Libin275,3675.03
250Neufchâteau428,3505.03
251Saint-Georges-sur-Meuse367,1845.01
252Brasschaat19238,4165.0
253Assenede7314,6174.99
254Putte9519,0914.98
255Deinze22946,0264.98
256Villers-la-Ville5511,0594.97
257Koekelberg11422,9794.96
258Wetteren13326,9264.94
259Boom9719,6994.92
260Ichtegem7214,6224.92
261Brunehaut408,1294.92
262Bilzen-Hoeselt21143,0524.9
263Zuienkerke132,6574.89
264Brecht15030,6644.89
265Maldegem12124,8834.86
266Baelen224,5294.86
267Somme-Leuze306,1914.85
268Thimister-Clermont275,5844.84
269Ganshoren12425,6934.83
270Bastogne10120,9404.82
271Plombières5210,8144.81
272Erquelinnes489,9834.81
273Stekene9519,7674.81
274Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont7215,0304.79
275Diksmuide8317,3374.79
276Lontzen296,0924.76
277Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht41887,9274.75
278Silly408,4224.75
279Vleteren173,5834.74
280Ingelmunster5511,5974.74
281Bernissart5611,8944.71
282Chaumont-Gistoux5611,8944.71
283Ranst9319,7554.71
284Pelt16334,6354.71
285Lille8017,1304.67
286Herselt6914,8294.65
287Gembloux12326,5504.63
288Mettet6313,6134.63
289Cerfontaine234,9894.61
290Ninove18740,5804.61
291Riemst7816,9384.61
292Erpe-Mere9721,1174.59
293Herbeumont81,7434.59
294As388,2984.58
295Sint-Niklaas37882,6614.57
296Temse14431,6134.56
297Zele9821,5214.55
298Puurs-Sint-Amands12327,0664.54
299Binche15333,7844.53
300Dentergem398,6734.5
301Frameries9721,6304.48
302Geer163,5714.48
303Hamme11525,7064.47
304Sainte-Ode122,6874.47
305Héron255,5994.47
306Zonnebeke5712,7694.46
307Durbuy5111,5114.43
308Houthalen-Helchteren13730,9454.43
309Nazareth-De Pinte10423,5744.41
310Rumst6915,6924.4
311Stavelot327,2794.4
312Trooz368,2004.39
313Namur504115,0294.38
314Nassogne255,7164.37
315Ciney7517,2204.36
316Etalle266,0354.31
317Lochristi13330,9164.3
318Profondeville5312,3224.3
319Gesves327,4454.3
320Sambreville12328,6384.29
321Gistel5212,1174.29
322Houthulst4510,5254.28
323Lendelede255,8494.27
324Willebroek12228,6204.26
325Maaseik11025,8284.26
326Kruisem6816,0064.25
327Malle6916,2484.25
328Zandhoven5713,4234.25
329Bornem9422,2324.23
330Kluisbergen296,8694.22
331Jalhay378,7704.22
332Amay6114,4944.21
333Rebecq4711,1854.2
334Ramillies286,7104.17
335Perwez419,8444.16
336Paliseul235,5304.16
337Ohey225,3164.14
338Tintigny194,5934.14
339Wortegem-Petegem276,5454.13
340Saint-Nicolas10124,5174.12
341Huy9021,8504.12
342Lommel14535,2084.12
343Stabroek7818,9704.11
344Hélécine163,8944.11
345Oudsbergen9823,8714.11
346Oostkamp9924,1424.1
347Schilde8420,5084.1
348Nieuwerkerken307,3284.09
349Koekelare368,8014.09
350Gedinne194,6614.08
351Sint-Gillis-Waas8220,1394.07
352Kaprijke276,6384.07
353Evere18645,8924.05
354Verviers22756,1274.04
355Chaudfontaine8320,5234.04
356Limbourg235,6894.04
357Braine-le-Château4310,6384.04
358Zoersel9222,7704.04
359Waasmunster4611,3954.04
360Bocholt5613,8754.04
361Flémalle10927,0454.03
362Stoumont133,2334.02
363Colfontaine8320,8133.99
364Remicourt246,0233.98
365Gavere5313,3533.97
366Waimes307,5603.97
367Maarkedal256,3203.96
368Jodoigne5914,9353.95
369Anderlues5112,9553.94
370Grez-Doiceau5514,0143.92
371Beyne-Heusay4711,9773.92
372Laarne4912,4963.92
373Hamont-Achel5714,5683.91
374Langemark-Poelkapelle328,2023.9
375Rijkevorsel4912,5603.9
376Comines-Warneton7118,3373.87
377Beauvechain287,2423.87
378Verlaine174,4143.85
379Aiseau-Presles4210,9563.83
380Seraing24664,6093.81
381Sint-Martens-Latem318,1493.8
382Kortemark4912,8823.8
383Yvoir359,2103.8
384Aywaille4912,9693.78
385Estinnes307,9473.78
386Bonheiden5915,6413.77
387Zedelgem8923,6353.77
388Hamois287,4383.76
389Sprimont5715,1713.76
390Sint-Laureins266,9413.75
391Ittre266,9633.73
392Manhay143,7623.72
393Messancy328,6273.71
394Merksplas338,9213.7
395Kinrooi4612,5273.67
396Gouvy205,4523.67
397Buggenhout5515,0793.65
398Deerlijk4612,6903.62
399Alveringem184,9663.62
400Hoogstraten8122,4033.62
401Heuvelland298,0213.62
402Sint-Katelijne-Waver7921,9173.6
403Woluwe-Saint-Lambert / Sint-Lambrechts-Woluwe21960,9563.59
404Dessel3610,0763.57
405Anthisnes154,2043.57
406Bouillon195,3513.55
407Berloz123,3943.54
408Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher123,3993.53
409Orp-Jauche329,0923.52
410Flobecq123,4413.49
411Eghezée5916,9543.48
412Havelange195,4613.48
413Hemiksem4312,4283.46
414Sombreffe298,3843.46
415Quévy288,1943.42
416Saint-Léger133,8093.41
417Marchin195,6363.37
418Beauraing329,4963.37
419Crisnée123,5733.36
420Incourt195,6583.36
421Destelbergen6419,0883.35
422La Calamine3811,3383.35
423Estaimpuis3610,8783.31
424Theux4012,1443.29
425Niel3611,0323.26
426Lincent113,3753.26
427Braives216,4763.24
428Anhée237,1093.24
429Tinlot92,7823.24
430La Louvière26481,6743.23
431Merelbeke-Melle12037,3693.21
432Ouffet92,8223.19
433Bièvre113,4673.17
434Heers247,5743.17
435Engis206,3913.13
436Nandrin185,7553.13
437Wellin103,2073.12
438Onhaye103,2433.08
439Arendonk4113,3233.08
440Wanze4314,0053.07
441Momignies165,2133.07
442Andenne8628,2313.05
443Woluwe-Saint-Pierre / Sint-Pieters-Woluwe12942,5493.03
444Dison4615,2263.02
445Jurbise3210,9122.93
446Merbes-le-Château124,1372.9
447Habay258,6682.88
448Schelle258,6822.88
449Houyet155,2152.88
450Assesse217,3432.86
451Ellezelles175,9482.86
452Rumes155,3452.81
453Fauvillers72,5122.79
454La Bruyère269,3972.77
455Vresse-sur-Semois72,5492.75
456Vaux-sur-Sûre176,3522.68
457Pepinster249,2942.58
458Brugelette103,8782.58
459Dinant3313,2612.49
460Lierde176,8582.48
461Enghien3614,5672.47
462Hastière156,0812.47
463Dilsen-Stokkem5221,4862.42
464Tongeren-Borgloon10643,9802.41
465Léglise145,8682.39
466Lebbeke4820,2982.36
467Lens114,6772.35
468Villers-le-Bouillet166,8692.33
469Nijlen5423,7472.27
470Celles135,7752.25
471Chièvres167,1452.24
472Berlaar2712,1152.23
473Zulte3616,2332.22
474Oosterzele3114,0882.2
475Raeren2411,1852.15
476Daverdisse31,4162.12
477Neupré219,9522.11
478Mol7538,7011.94
479Balen4523,7771.89
480Messines21,0711.87
481Ravels2915,7121.85
482Erezée63,3561.79
483Wellen137,4791.74
484Houffalize95,3361.69
485Heusden-Zolder5134,9851.46
486Bütgenbach85,5861.43
487Baarle-Hertog43,0831.3
488Saint-Vith1310,1801.28
489Burg-Reuland53,9621.26
490Fernelmont108,1751.22
491Fourons54,4121.13
492Bullange65,5331.08
493Martelange22,1240.94
494Retie1111,9950.92
495Amblève55,6080.89
496Attert55,7880.86
497Tellin22,5190.79
498Mont-de-l'Enclus33,8380.78
-Aarschot-31,514-
-Affligem-13,770-
-Asse-35,882-
-Beersel-26,593-
-Begijnendijk-10,642-
-Bekkevoort-6,922-
-Bertem-10,342-
-Bierbeek-10,778-
-Biévène-2,266-
-Boortmeerbeek-13,400-
-Boutersem-8,709-
-Diest-25,141-
-Dilbeek-45,069-
-Drogenbos-6,040-
-Geetbets-6,342-
-Glabbeek-5,449-
-Grimbergen-40,062-
-Haacht-15,671-
-Halle-42,884-
-Herent-23,081-
-Hoegaarden-6,963-
-Hoeilaart-11,565-
-Holsbeek-10,234-
-Huldenberg-10,071-
-Kampenhout-12,606-
-Kapelle-op-den-Bos-9,806-
-Keerbergen-13,355-
-Kortenaken-7,984-
-Kortenberg-21,386-
-Kraainem-13,940-
-Landen-16,375-
-Lennik-9,481-
-Leuven-104,906-
-Liedekerke-14,155-
-Linkebeek-4,646-
-Linter-7,354-
-Londerzeel-19,491-
-Lubbeek-15,236-
-Machelen-16,784-
-Meise-20,392-
-Meix-devant-Virton-2,849-
-Merchtem-18,361-
-Opwijk-15,006-
-Oud-Heverlee-11,406-
-Oud-Turnhout-15,045-
-Overijse-26,250-
-Pajottegem-25,287-
-Pepingen-4,564-
-Pont-à-Celles-17,662-
-Rhode-Saint-Genèse-18,700-
-Roosdaal-12,021-
-Rotselaar-17,689-
-Scherpenheuvel-Zichem-24,200-
-Sint-Pieters-Leeuw-36,732-
-Steenokkerzeel-12,727-
-Ternat-16,691-
-Tervuren-23,246-
-Tielt-Winge-11,568-
-Tienen-36,890-
-Tremelo-15,418-
-Vilvoorde-48,040-
-Wemmel-18,292-
-Wezembeek-Oppem-14,760-
-Zaventem-37,271-
-Zemst-23,369-
-Zoutleeuw-8,766-

Reading notes

  • Rate = recorded offences (BIPOL annual series, federal police) ÷ population on 1 January 2025 (Statbel) × 1,000. The rank (1 = highest value) covers the coloured municipalities.
  • By default all municipalities are coloured (threshold 0) for a complete map. As in the Rankings, municipalities under 20,000, 50,000 or 100,000 inhabitants can be greyed out: in small municipalities a few offences are enough to make the rate jump.
  • Hatching: no data. Flemish Brabant, Oud-Turnhout, Pont-à-Celles and Meix-devant-Virton are missing from the Q4 2025 bulletin: their figures come from older archived bulletins, without 2025 (Pont-à-Celles stops in 2022, Meix-devant-Virton in 2023). Tessenderlo-Ham (2025 merger) has a hidden series. 2025 is provisional (first release, later revised upwards).
  • Boundaries: Statbel, statistical sectors as of 1 January 2025 (565 municipalities, including the 2025 mergers), grouped by municipality and simplified; file hosted on this site. Municipalities merged in 2025 are shown within their 2025 boundaries.

Rankings · Methodology